Does a Medical Power of Attorney need to be notarized or witnessed?

A medical power of attorney, also known as a healthcare power of attorney, in Texas, needs to be notarized or witnessed.


The declarant, in lieu of signing in the presence of witnesses, may sign the directive and have the signature acknowledged before a notary public. Health & Safety Code Sec. 166.032. Link below:


https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/HS/htm/HS.166.htm




4 views0 comments